Close

CLUB RECORD OF ACHIEVEMENTS

DEVON SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

2016 – Men’s Over 45 Doubles Runner-Up: Robert Elver and Peter Elver

2015 – Men’s Over 35 Singles Champion: Peter Elver

2014 – Men’s Over 40 Doubles Champions: Robert Elver and Peter Elver

2005 – Mixed Doubles Runner-Up: Robert Elver and Amber Smithers

1998 to 2001 – Men’s Club Doubles Champions Robert Elver and Peter Elver

Pictured (from top left): 2016 Over 45 Doubles Runner-Up Peter and Robert Elver, 2014 Over 40 Doubles Champions Peter and Robert Elver, 2015 Over 35 Singles Champion Peter Elver with Club President Brian Elver.

Pictured (from left): 2005 Devon County Mixed Doubles Runner-up Amber Smithers, 1999 East Devon Men’s Doubles  Champions Peter and Robert Elver, and Men’s B Team Captain 2008 to 2015 Miles Woodhouse.

SOUTH AND EAST DEVON CHAMPIONSHIPS

1999 – East Devon Men’s Doubles Champions Peter and Robert Elver

2001 – South Devon Men’s Doubles Champions: Robert Elver and Peter Elver

IVYBRIDGE TENNIS OPEN

2016 – Mixed Doubles Champions Robert Elver and Sasha Kershaw 

NATIONAL CIVIL SERVICE GAMES

2003 – Mixed Doubles Runner-Up: Robert Elver

AEGON (Formerly Rover) NATIONAL JUNIOR CLUB LEAGUE

2016 – Boy’s 14&U Division 1 South Winners – Tom Hatherley, Luke Fisher, Nico Davies, Davey Thomas,

            Tom Hobson, Eliot Cole

2014 – Boys 18&U Division 1 South Winners

2011 – Boys 12&U Division 2 Group A Winners

2008 – Girls 14&U Devon County Champions – Sasha Kershaw, Rebecca Squire, Amy Reed, Georgia Samiotis

2000 – Girls 16&U Division 2 Runners-Up – Kelly Else, Kherin Wade, Suzanne Grenfell

2000 – Boys 16&U Division 1 Winners – Alex Dashwood, Ryan Bougourd, Alex McLaren

SOUTHWEST YOUTH GAMES (Teignbridge Tennis Team)

2018 – U9 Winners (Gold):  James Elver, Nahla Hussain 

2018 – U9 Runners-Up (Silver):  Anabel Wright, Lara Hirst

05 2018 Teignbridge Squad - Gold & Silve

2018 – Teignbridge U9 Tennis Gold & Silver

2017 – U9 Runners-Up (Silver):  Oliver Bailey, Brendan Flynn, Nahla Hussain

2017 – U9 Third Place (Bronze): James Elver, Lucy Bradshaw

2016 – U9 Champions (Gold): Hudson Peattie, Chloe Hillidge, Tom Hirst

2014 – U14 Champions (Gold): Tom Hobson, Molly Acheson

2013 – U14 Runners-Up (Silver): Adam Halfyard, Charlie Tilt

2012 – U14 Champions (Gold): James Dean, Adam Halfyard, Lucy Acheson, Molly Acheson

2017 – Teignbridge U9 Tennis Silver & Bronze

2016 – Teignbridge U9 Tennis Champions

From top left – 2012 (Blue) and 2014 (Purple) Teignbridge Tennis Champions. Bottom shows the entire 2014 Teignbridge Team (all sports) who won the Overall District Champions Trophy.

2010 – U14 Champions (Gold): Ben Whatmore, Oliver Stradling, Liam Murch, Steffi Marks, Sophie Reed, Mollie Robinson

2009 – U14 Third (Bronze): Dan Wride, Oliver Stradling, Oliver Robinson, Steffi Marks, Sophie Reed, Ellie Dixey

        2010 Teignbridge Tennis Champions.

2008 – U14 Runners-Up (Silver): Robert Clark, Harry Watson, Adam Dixey, Rebecca Squire, Amy Reed, Georgia Samiotis

2007 – U14 Champions (Gold):James Attwood, Dan Wride, Matthew Jones, Rebecca Squire, Amy Reed, Georgia Samiotis

2006 – U14 Runners-Up (Silver): James Attwood, Dan Wride, Rebecca Squire, Amy Reed, Laura Walker

From top left – 2006 (Yellow) and 2007 (Orange) Teignbridge Tennis Champions

2005 – U14 Champions (Gold): James Attwood, Tom Osborne, Emily Twigg

2004 – U14 Third (Bronze): James Attwood, Alex Darkin

2004 – U11 Champions (Gold): Tom Osborne, Adam Dixey, Emily Twigg

2002 – U14 Champions (Gold): Matt West, Tom Osborne, Charlotte Jago, Rosie Jago

2001- U12 & U15 Teignbridge Tennis Team – Winners of the Junior Team of the Year at the   Teignbridge Sports Personality of the Year Awards – Simon Warne, Mikkal Evans, Izzy Thompson, Neil McLaren

2001 – U15 Champions (Gold): Simon Warne, Mikkal Evans, Izzy Thompson

2001 – U12 Champions (Gold): Tom Valance, Neil Mclaren, Lucy Vallance

2000 – U12 National Finals – Devon Tennis Team Joint 9th in Great Britain – Simon Warne, Mikkal Evans, Chris Dashwood

2000 – U15 Champions (Gold): Simon Warne, Mikkal Evans, Chris Dashwood

2000 – U12 Champions (Gold): Neil Mclaren, Tom Vallance

1999 – U15 Third (Bronze): Alex Dashwood, Alex Mclaren, Izzy Thompson, Suzanne Grenfell

1999 – U12 Third (Bronze): Chris Dashwood

From top left – 2000 and 2001 U12 and U15 Teignbridge Tennis Champions;

 U12 Devon Tennis Team (Blue) – 9th in Great Britain;

2001 Mikkal Evans and Izzy Thompson with the Teignbridge Team of the Year Trophy.